Sebastian River Art Club, Sebastian, Florida

  • c-facebook

Weekly News and Announcements

February 23, 2020

Weekly News

 

Due to repairs being done on the Community Room at our Art Center, we are moving our Business Meeting to March 3, at 10 am.
 
The Community Room will be closed from March 9-18. The small classroom will be available for classes, but will only hold up to 6 students. 
 
Teachers need to meet after the business meeting to work out a shared teaching schedule for the small classroom

 

ELC Ecofest and Call for Artists
March 1 from 11-4


On March 1st, 11 - 4 the ELC is having an Ecofest. Free admission, lots of activities and they would love to have some artists painting around the campus. No application necessary. 
 
The ELC is also looking for artists to exhibit in the main building. See their website for the application.  www.DiscoverELC.org .  It does not work on iPhones. 


Winners - SRAC Annual Judged Show from February 22, 2020


JUDGE:  LINDA RELIS                        

RELISART@HOTMAIL.COM
772-579-8342             

226 N.E. SURFSIDE AVE, PORT ST. LUCIE, FL 34983

Best in Show

VICKI BEYER, “ CRIMSON FIELDS”

 

Watercolor

1st Place                DARLENE KRATOVEL, “BIG Bang”
2nd Place               ELLEN GREGOIRE, “PURPLE MAJESTY”
3rd Place               DONNA WARE, “FRITILLARY”


Oil
1st Place                LEE G. SMITH, “AMERICAN ICON BREWERY”
2nd Place               JOYCE CLAMO, “CRIMSON & GOLD”
3rd Place               SHIRLEY WARWICK, “ARCHIE SMITH FISH HOUSE”


Acrylic
1st Place                VICKY LADA, “FEEDING FRENZY”
2nd Place               PETER COE, “STORMY COVE”
3rd Place               NED NOLAN, “HILLSBORO RIVER”

 

Mixed Media

Included Pen & Ink, Photography, Pastel, and any others not mentioned above
1st Place                KAREN SCHUSTER, “WASHED UP”
2nd Place               THERESA PROKOP, “A DAY IN SEBASTIAN”
3rd Place               KEN TABER, “RED LIGHT”

 

3D

1st Place                RICHARD GILLMOR, “ WATCHA MA CALL IT”
2nd Place               RANDI BLAKESLEE, “ RED CAPPED BIRD”
3rd Place                EDWIN GRIER, “VASE WITH LID”


Merit Awards


ELLEN GREGOIRE, “ABSTRACT FLORAL”
DARLENE KRATOVEL, “CRABBING AROUND”
JOHN HOUGHTON, “BLACK CAPPED CHICADEES”

 

February 2020 Art Classes

  • Please RSVP for classes by using the sign-up sheets in the Club office OR by contacting the instructor teaching the class

  • Student must must bring supplies unless stated.  Contact instructor for supplies list and further information if not stated

  • Fees for scheduled classes are $15 for Club members and $20 for non-members

  • Classes can be cancelled if under-attended

 

Thursday  February 27   9:00 - 12:00 Noon

 

Beginning/Intermediate Watercolor 

Kim Miller

kmiller92056@gmail.com              813-863-8002

 

Saturday February 29  12:00 - 3:00

 

Acrylic Palette Knife Painting
Vicky Lada

772-584-1465     valada6yh@comcast.net
 

 

 

March 2020 Classes

DUE TO CONSTRUCTION IN THE COMMUNITY ROOM WE ARE RELOCATING SOME OF THE CLASSES TO MEL ATKIN’S PLACE AT 9430 US 1 SOUTH ON THE EAST SIDE OF RT 1

  • Please RSVP for classes by using the sign-up sheets in the Club office OR by contacting the instructor teaching the class

  • Student must must bring supplies unless stated.  Contact instructor for supplies list and further information if not stated

  • Fees for scheduled classes are $15 for Club members and $20 for non-members

  • Classes can be cancelled if under-attended

Monday March 2   12:00 - 3:00 pm

Animal Portraits in Acrylic   

Kathleen Richter

richterkathleen@comcast.net   321-574-1242

Tuesday March 3   10:00 am

SRAC Business Meeting

Tuesday March 3   12:00 - 3:00

Beginning Watercolor

Lolly Walton

Watercolor teacher from Brevard Watercolor Society in Melbourne

lollyart4sale@cfl.rr.com  321-625-7115

Thursday  March 5  9:00 - 12:00 Noon

Beginning/Intermediate Watercolor 

Kim Miller

kmiller92056@gmail.com              813-863-8002

Thursday March 5   9:00-12:00 Noon

Intermediate/Adv Watercolor 

Jean Archibald         

keel84@aol.com     321-725-1537

Thursday  March 5  9:00 - 12:00 Noon at 9430 US 1 South

Abstract Acrylic

Sheila Lougheed

203-648-3138        canvasdancer319@gmail.com

Friday March 6    9:00-12:00 

Animal Portraits in Acrylic   

Kathleen Richter

richterkathleen@comcast.net   321-574-1242

Monday March 9   9:00-12:00 

Animal Portraits in Acrylic   

Kathleen Richter

richterkathleen@comcast.net   321-574-1242

​​Tuesday March 10   9:00-12:00 Noon at 9430 US 1 South

Intermediate/Adv Watercolor 

Jean Archibald         

keel84@aol.com     321-725-1537

Tuesday March 10   3:00 - 6:00 pm at 9430 US 1 South

Beginning Watercolor

Lolly Walton

Watercolor teacher from Brevard Watercolor Society in Melbourne

lollyart4sale@cfl.rr.com  321-625-7115

Thursday  March 12  9:00 - 12:00 Noon

Beginning/Intermediate Watercolor 

Kim Miller

kmiller92056@gmail.com              813-863-800
 

Thursday  March 12  9:00 - 12:00 Noon at 9430 US 1 South

Fix My Painting

Sheila Lougheed

203-648-3138        canvasdancer319@gmail.com

Friday March 13    10:00-1:00 

Animal Portraits in Acrylic   

Kathleen Richter

richterkathleen@comcast.net   321-574-1242

Monday  March 16    12:00 - 3:00

Animal Portraits in Acrylic   

Kathleen Richter

richterkathleen@comcast.net   321-574-1242

​​Tuesday March 17   9:00-12:00 Noon at 9430 US 1 South

Intermediate/Adv Watercolor 

Jean Archibald         

keel84@aol.com     321-725-1537

Tuesday March 17   3:00 - 6:00 at 9430 US 1 South

Beginning Watercolor

Lolly Walton

Watercolor teacher from Brevard Watercolor Society in Melbourne

lollyart4sale@cfl.rr.com  321-625-7115

Thursday  March 19    9:00 - 12:00 Noon

Beginning/Intermediate Watercolor 

Kim Miller

kmiller92056@gmail.com              813-863-8002

Thursday  March 19  9:00 - 12:00 Noon at 9430 US 1 South

Abstract Acrylic

Sheila Lougheed

203-648-3138        canvasdancer319@gmail.com

Friday March 20    10:00 - 1:00

Animal Portraits in Acrylic   

Kathleen Richter

richterkathleen@comcast.net  321-574- 1242

(Note:  K. Richter may arrange evening classes if requested)

Monday March 23  12:00 - 3:00

Animal Portraits in Acrylic   

Kathleen Richter

richterkathleen@comcast.net   321-574-1242

(Note:  K. Richter may arrange evening classes if requested)

Tuesday March 23   3:00 - 6:00 pm

Beginning Watercolor

Lolly Walton

Watercolor teacher from Brevard Watercolor Society in Melbourne

lollyart4sale@cfl.rr.com  321-625-7115

Thursday March 26   9:00 - 12:00 Noon

Beginning/Intermediate Watercolor 

Kim Miller

kmiller92056@gmail.com              813-863-8002

Thursday  March 26  9:00 - 12:00 Noon at 9430 US 1 South

Fix My Painting

Sheila Lougheed

203-648-3138        canvasdancer319@gmail.com

Friday March 27  10:00 - 1:00

Animal Portraits in Acrylic   

Kathleen Richter

richterkathleen@comcast.net   321-574-1242

(Note:  K. Richter may arrange evening classes if requested)

Monday March 30  12:00 - 3:00

Animal Portraits in Acrylic   

Kathleen Richter

richterkathleen@comcast.net   321-574-1242

(Note:  K. Richter may arrange evening classes if requested)

Tuesday March 31   9:00-12:00 Noon

Intermediate/Adv Watercolor 

Jean Archibald         

keel84@aol.com     321-725-1537

Tuesday March 31   3:00 - 6:00 pm

Beginning Watercolor

Lolly Walton

Watercolor teacher from Brevard Watercolor Society in Melbourne

lollyart4sale@cfl.rr.com  321-625-7115